Programme

Monday Sep. 22    
08.00-08.40 Registration  
  Lecture hall 400  
08.40-09.00 Carla Piazza, François Fages and Teodor Knapik
Opening
  Chair: Pietro Lió  
09.00-10.00 Keynote: Radu Grosu
 Medical Cyber-Physical Systems: The Heart Challenge
10.00-10.15 Jan Danko, Petrovova E., Peter Massany, Norbert Lukac, Robert Stawarz Evaluation of hepatocytes number and diameter of central vein after bendiocarb exposure
10.15-10.30 Peter Massany, Norbert Lukac, Robert Stawarz and Jan Danko The use of computed assisted semen analysis as a method for environmental and toxicological risk assessment
10.30-11.00 coffee break  
  Lecture hall 400  
  Chair: Radu Grosu  
11.00-11.30 Francis Mairet and Jean-Luc Gouzé Control of a bioreactor with quantized measurements
11.30-12.00 Alberto Casagrande and Carla Piazza External Interactions on Hybrid Models of Biological Systems
12.00-12.30 Guillaume Madelaine, Cédric Lhoussaine and Joachim Niehren Attractor Equivalence: An Observational Semantics for Reaction Networks
12.30-13.30 lunch  
13.30-14.30 business meeting  
  Lecture hall 400  
  Chair: Pieter Collins  
14.30-15.30 Keynote: Steffen Klamt Fast Enumeration of Smallest Metabolic Engineering Strategies in Genome-Scale Networks
15.30-16.00 Nicola Bonzanni, Anton Feenstra, Wan Fokkink, and Jaap Heringa Petri Nets are a Biologist’s Best Friend
16.00-16.30 Jakob L. Andersen, Christoph Flamm, Daniel Merkle and Peter F. Stadle 50 Shades of Rule Composition From Chemical Reactions to Higher Levels of Abstraction
16.30-17.00 coffee break  
  Lecture hall 250  
  Chair: François Fages  
17.00-18.00 Keynote: Pieter Collins Model-Checking in Systems Biology - From Micro to Macro
18.00-18.30 Elisabetta de Maria, Jöelle Despeyroux and Amy P. Felty A Logical Framework for Systems Biology
     
     
Tuesday Sep. 23    
  IUFM  
  Chair: Hélène Morlon  
09.00-10.00 Keynote: Hugo Fort
 Developing quantitative methods in community ecology: predicting species abundances from qualitative web interaction data
10.00-10.15 Dominique Pelletier, Delphine Mallet, Abigail Powell and William Roman
 Disentangling the effects of habitat and protection on coral reef fish communities in long-established marine reserves
10.15-10.30 Brendan Trewin, Nancy Shellhorn, Myron Zalucki, David Westcott and Hazel Parry
 The challenges of developing spatially explicit network models for the management of disease spread in ecological systems
10.30-11.00 coffee break  
  IUFM  
  Chair: Carla Piazza  
11.00-12.00 Keynote: Daniel B. Stouffer
 Quantifying the complexity of “complex” ecological networks
12.00-12.15 Bastien Preuss, Dominique Pelletier and Laurent Wantiez
 Evaluating management scenarios for fished resources of the New Caledonian lagoon using a spatially-explicit model
12.15-13.00 lunch  
13.00-14.00 business meeting  
  Lecture hall 400  
  Chair: Daniel Stouffer  
14.00-15.00 Keynote: Hélène Morlon 
 Phylogenetic approaches for studying diversification
15.00-16.00 Keynote: Sašo Džeroski
 Inductive Process Modeling for Learning the Dynamics of Biological Systems
16.00-16.30 Yoshitaka Yamamoto, Adrien Rougny, Hidetomo Nabeshima, Katsumi Inoue, Hisao Moriya, Christine Froidevaux and Koji Iwanuma
 Completing SBGN-AF Networks by Logic-Based Hypothesis Finding
16.30-17.00 coffee break  
  Lecture hall 400  
  Chair: Sašo Džeroski
  
17.00-18.00 Keynote: Pietro Lió
 Computing Longevity
18.00 Bus departure to the Centre Culturel Tjibaou  
     
  Centre Culturel Tjibaou  
18.30-21.45 Conference dinner  
22.00 Bus departure to the campus via Anse Vata  
     
Wednesday Sep. 24    
07.45-16.00 New Caledonia's marine biodiversity

 Observations in situ
(Bring your snorkel and mask or swimming goggles)

17.00-18.00 Panel on a future of FMMB  
18.00-19.00 Discussion and contributions  
Online user: 3